Changeset: 59882837
Further details on footpaths added.
Closed by midwich
Tags
changesets_count | 11 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
I was just updating the map between Slingsby and Hovingham based on a GPS trace from about 3 weeks ago and noticed a bit of duplication north of Fryton.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/598188076 is a footpath, and https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/168742990 is a track, and they're both on exactly the same alignment.
What you'd want to add to OSM if a track is a public footpath is a "designation=public_footpath" tag. Here's an example a bit to the south: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/142943888 . On OSM's "standard" map it looks like a track, but on maps designed to show public footpaths it'll look like a public footpath: https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=15&lat=54.1291&lon=-0.96054 .
I'll sort out the bit north of Fryton (I walked back that way on the way back from the pub in Hovingham that day).
Hope you don't mind me mentioning this - just trying to help, since initial edits to OSM can be really tricky. If you've any other questions please don't hesitate to ask.
Best Regards,
Andy
Ways (4)
Nodes (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |