Changeset: 59898814
An incomplete change. The level crossing at this point has been replaced by a bridge (visible on Google Earth, not visible here). I have added the bridge, but don't know how to delete the level crossing without wrecking everything else.
Closed by taxedserf
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
review_requested | yes |
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hi and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Nice first try at editing the OSM database.
Important statement, we must not copy from Google.
Fortunately the bridge shows on Digital Globe standard imagery so we've taken that as an acceptable source.
I've joined the steps up, removed the level crossing, made good the Hertfordshire Way route relation.
Please have a look and see if it's OK.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from taxedserf
This looks great, many thanks for your assistance! (and really prompt response!)
Ways (3)
Relations (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |