Changeset: 59935199
fixed flyer wheel and doubles. wheel is not a building.
Closed by Владимир К
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13878 ru) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Retired Account
Hi,
Why are you removing 3D building parts? -
Comment from Владимир К
wheel is not a building https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/RU:Key:building.
Also that 3d implemenation was completely wrong. And finally that is https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer -
Comment from Retired Account
Hi,
Are you able to describe how's the 3D implementation being totally wrong? The previous scheme had the wheel outline tagged as a building, with the 3D parts tagged as building:part. I fail to see how is that incorrect.
In addition, I am also not able to understand which specific part is "tagging for the renderer". Are you able to further elaborate?
Thanks.
-
Comment from Alexander-II
Hi, JaLooNz.
Why do you think that Ferris wheel (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferris_wheel) can and should be considered as a building (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building) to be tagged with building scheme?
Wasn't it made just for 3D rendering purpose despite good practices (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice)? Among which are "Don't tag for the renderer" that mentioned above.Regards,
Alex -
Comment from Владимир К
please, describe which part of the wheel is building?
let's compare. This is screenshot of f4map renderer:
http://piccy.info/view3/12425147/66aaffd4d03b4f8fac83e777040927a3/orig/
there you can see part of 3d implementation of wheel on the right side with actual proprietary 3d model. They don't look similar, aren't they?
tagging for renderer is that you tag object somehow just to look it on the renderer. for example, many people tag aircrafts, ships and other objects with tag building=* -
Comment from Retired Account
The wheel itself is considered part of the building. Thus, I believe the wheel itself should be merged into the flyer wheel building to be more accurate.
3D building parts by themselves are already a form of mapping for 3D renderer, but these tags are not used for the base map renderer. Thus, it is explicit that these are already mapping for a 3D renderer and a well-accepted practice to add additional details for 3D renderer worldwide.
F4Maps in this case utilises an external 3D model. However, for basic maps without support for external 3D models, removing such details instead of improving the 3D details means that you are taking away data from other maps that only supports the basic 3D model.
If you are trying to fix the artifacts in F4, you should contact F4 and ask them to exclude a bigger area while injecting the actual 3D model. Removing 3D representation just to fix F4 only removes 3D details from other maps without support for 3D models (such as OSMBuildings, MapsWithMe, etc.).
-
Comment from Retired Account
Just an example from other 3D maps without 3D model support.
https://photos.app.goo.gl/m8ey1JGuU16EKPdJ8If 3D parts are removed, these will simply be missing from the maps. The correct fix is to either improve the 3D details using 3D building parts, or to inform F4 to put in a bigger exclusion zone for 3D building parts.
-
Comment from Retired Account
More examples, OSMBuildings (via Mapbox).
https://osmbuildings.org/examples/vectortiles/#16.7/1.289655/103.863477/-28/60 -
Comment from Владимир К
I'm not trying fix f4map. I'm trying to fix wrong data! Flyer wheel itself is not building, which should be tagged with building=*.
This is just tagging for renderer, nothing else. -
Comment from Владимир К
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Buildings#Don.27t_tag_for_the_renderer
> tagging e.g. statues, bridge piers, gravestones or sockets as buildings to make them visible on the map. This can be counterproductive even for 3D-Mapping.Such manipulations damage not only the OSM, but also they are needless, because their effect is usually limited to a single renderer, which will be probably modified soon.
-
Comment from Retired Account
In case you are not aware, this is not referring to OSM 3D parts (tagged using building:part=yes). 3D parts are valid data that does not affect Mapnik / Carto-OSM. In addition, there is no manipulation of data to suite Mapnik and the representation is correct.
-
Comment from Retired Account
And in addition, static objects like the flyer wheel can be an object itself. This is correct.
-
Comment from Владимир К
nice!
let's go deeper.
1) https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Simple_3D_buildings
>This page describes tags for basic 3D attributes of buildings.
>buildings
So, building:part on non buildings still not valid.
2)it is an object itself, of course! I didn't say it is not. Thats why it has
tourism attraction
attraction big_wheeljust like WIkiOSM says us:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:tourism%3Dattraction
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Key:attraction
Ways (1-20 of 31)
- 1
- 2
- Singapore Flyer Wheel (230082125), v10
51761904, v14492119925, v3492119928, v3492119930, v3492119932, v3492119933, v3492119935, v3492119937, v3492119939, v3492119940, v3492119942, v3492119944, v3492119946, v3492119948, v3492119949, v3492119951, v3492119953, v3492119954, v3492119956, v3
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |