Changeset: 60102631
added details around Clocaenog
Closed by Dyserth
Tags
changesets_count | 15208 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
Hi,
scrub is not a land use .. it is a land cover, that you may tag as natural=scrub. -
Comment from Dyserth
Yeah well at least it rendered before you altered it to different tags. What's the point of changing tags to prevent the polygon from rendering at all? iD allows entering of the tag landuse=scrub and OSM Mapnik then renders it which is the point of "improving the map". I feel we shouldn't let pendantry over specific tags reduce the usability and visibility of map features.
-
Comment from Warin61
Tagging for the render? :)
Editors should allow 'any tag you like' as that is an OSM principle.
Natural=scrub is the documented tag on the OSMwiki .. if you search for scrub there you get that page. Natural=scrub has over 1,800,000 uses in the data base, so it should render!
Landuse=scrub is not documented on the OSMwiki. Landuse=scrub has ~1,600 uses in the data base. As a tag I don't think much of it.I had not realized any render was using landuse=scrub. Possibly the rendering was of man_made=clearcut? And that might be the best tag for it. In principle .. one feature .. one OSM item? So maybe this way would be best tagged with only man_made=clearcut untill it regenerates somewhat?
Humm maybe it is man_made=clearcut that is not rendering? That has only 4,000 uses on the data base.
Why don't you try each tag in turn (and onlly one tag)? See what happens?
Note that it can take some time for a render to note the change in tags.
-
Comment from Warin61
Note
natural=scrub look like it renders
see https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/180492080#map=16/51.1315/-3.2225man_made=clearcut looks like it does not render see https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/412607126
-
Comment from Dyserth
Hi it would seem that while natural=scrub renders it does not render if the polygon is tagged with landcover=scrub also (or man_made=clearcut), only if the natural=scrub is standalone. Please can you check this and modify your edits accordingly. Cheers.
-
Comment from Warin61
Before you changed is https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/388771229/ it rendered correctly with landcover=scrub and natural=scrub!!! And I believe that the change you made there is yet to be processed ..
The problem here is apparently man_made=clearcut.
You will note this is not rendering correctly at the moment as the changes you have made are still to be processed. We will wait and see if this renders correctly without the man_made tag. And then reintroduce the landcover tag and see if that truly makes a difference? I note that the at least some of the other ways with landcover and natural=scrub continue to be correctly rendered. I have not looked at all of them.
OSM looks to be a bit busy at the moment... so lets leave it for 2 days and see what happens.
-
Comment from Warin61
Now that is strange ...
Not rendering here as 601076497 natural=scrub, but when I download it to JOSM it is rendering (well untill zoom level 12)?
Way: Knowles Wood (388771229) is rendering as natural=scrub. So that is fine.
Rendering with natural=scrub and landcover=scrub on;
Way: 482504516
Way: 482502486
Way: 224779624
Way: 276689206
Way: 318149886
---------------------
Give it some more time.. don't know why it is not rendering here. -
Comment from Warin61
Arr .. the wood area over laps the scrub area... merging Node: 5713634516 with Node: 5713635454 might fix it.. ok those nodes combined into 516 ...looking for other problems ... none found. Ok, wait for the changes to filter through.
-
Comment from Warin61
Ok .. I am now happy that it renders.
Are you happy with this way now?
Would you like to add the tag clearcut to it and see what that does?
-
Comment from Warin61
No response.
I'll reintroduce the tag you had of clearcut and see what happens then.
-
Comment from Warin61
Well .. there we are now.
landcover=scrub, man_made=clearcut and
natural=scrub all coexisting. And it renders on the standard map.
Look like the reason this did not map was the over lap between this way and the other way for the trees.So, are you now convinced that the landcover tag does not cause a problem at present ???
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |