Changeset: 60110265
Added details
Closed by daModdin
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13576 de) |
---|---|
source | bing ortho |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
I'm not sure if you realised when you added a relation for the River Thames as natural=water that you also affected a long-existing relation tagged waterway=riverbank which did the same thing. Consequently some islands are now under water.
-
Comment from DaveF
I believe i was the one who changed rel 28934 to natural=water back in ver 39/40. There was a Tagging discussion a few years ago. It ties in better with other water bodies making it easier to collate water related entities. The wiki indicates it as an alternative: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:waterway%3Driverbank#How_to_map.
The problem is that daModdin has deleted many 'outers' from this relation & then created a new one (8405045) to replace them but didn't transfer any of the 'inners' from 28934. https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/28934
I have just deleted 8405045 as it consisted of just two outers. I'll reinsert the deleted outers into 28934 & hopefully everything will render appropriately.
Ways (4)
Relations (2)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |