Changeset: 60329549
Added/Moved nodes to improve fit to background image. Moved some coastline nodes outwards towards low water mark. Added bollards to Shore Road and changed motor vehicle access to no for part of Shore road.
Closed by Mike Parfitt
Tags
created_by | Vespucci 10.2.6.0 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Mapbox Satellite;OSM Inspector: Highways |
locale | en_GB |
source | Personal experience and Mapbox images. |
Discussion
-
Comment from GinaroZ
Hi Mike,
You've moved Main Street to the north slightly to match your Mapbox imagery, however it now out of alignment with Bing, OS OpenData StreetView and the GPS traces for the area.
Just to let you know - the coastline in OSM should be set at the Mean High Water Spring, which is indicated by the blue line on the OS OpenData StreetView background layer.
And it doesn't seem like you've added any bollards?
Cheers -
Comment from Mike Parfitt
Hi Ginaro,
On a much earlier edit where I moved multipolygonGB points off the clifftop grass and onto the beach I got feedback to the effect that I should have moved them into the water, as legal jurisdictions went out to the mean LOW water (spring) - and frequently further in the case of estuaries, marinas, piers etc. I have found the WIKI page that confirms what you say about the OSM convention.I only have a tablet, so all my edits are done via the Vespucci app. On that, there is no blue line on any of the OpenStreetMap backgrounds which use colours. This is also true in my browser when using the ID editor display, although it is impractical to actually use this for editing OSM on my tablet.
In both cases, there is a blue area whose boundary lies (mostly) offshore, but sometimes incorrectly comes inland when compared to the satellite images.
Q1 If the boundary of the blue area is what you meant by blue line, then who should be informed of the errors where it is inland ?
Q2 Why don't more of the multipolygonGB coastline nodes coincide with the boundary of the blue area ?
Given the amount of post-processing applied to satellite imagery, it is probably more accurate to say that every one of them is wrong, just by different amounts in every place :-) if you look carefully as you zoom in and out of the tiles from a single provider, you can sometimes see the backgrounds move around slightly compared to the foreground ways and nodes !
However, by all means move the Main Street nodes south if there are consistent GPS traces demonstrating that the Bing etc. backgrounds are currently more accurate than Mapbox in this area.
Thanks for the heads-up about the bollards, the barrier tag is now on a node, it was incorrectly set on one of the Shore Road way segments.
Regards.
Ways (8)
- Shore Road (604055432), v1
- Shore Road (604055433), v1
- Shore Road (604055434), v1
- Shore Road (253789848), v4
- 3468107, v5
- Main Street (94357811), v9
- Shore Road (450912886), v3
- Main Street (572191900), v2
Relations (2)
- 5732652538, v1
- 5732652539, v1
- 5732652540, v1
- 5732652541, v1
- 5732652542, v1
- 5732652543, v1
- 5732652544, v1
- 5732652545, v1
- 5732652546, v1
- 5732652547, v1
- 5732652548, v1
- 5732652549, v1
- 17159954, v2
- 5732617228, v2
- 882749772, v2
- 882750060, v2
- 1107479647, v2
- 17159899, v2
- 1104552595, v2
- 293553319, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |