Changeset: 60476616
Barriers, wayerways, & designations on walk
Closed by michaelinredhill
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13996 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Walk Falmer, Woodingdean, Rodmell, Lewes |
Discussion
-
Comment from Adrion
I sent you a message on openstreetmap.org, but now I notice that you're using JOSM so you might not see it. Here it is:
____________________Hi! I notice that you deleted Way: 165397800 (the path towards Mount Caburn from Lewes Golf Clubhouse) as part of Changeset #60476616.three days ago.
I've walked this path many times and it's a well-marked route that makes sense of other paths that are still on the map. I'm guessing this was an error? Especially as you edited the tags on way 34598863 which makes no sense after the deletion. (I'm just an minor OSM editor myself, not "the authorities"! I use the "achavi" tool to monitor changes to the map near me in case I can help.)
I see that you yourself adjusted the tags on this path a year ago, so forgive me if this is a "work in progress." But it can be a problem to leave OSM incorrect for days - e.g. the Android OsmAnd project provides monthly updates of the map and it causes no end of confusion when the snapshot catches an incomplete edit that is being done as multiple changesets.
Let me know if I can help! All the best, Adrian.
-
Comment from Adrion
Hi! I hope you don't mind, but I've taken the liberty of undeleting way 165397800, so it's back to your edit of March 29, 2017. I hope this helps. A.
Ways (1-20 of 36)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |