Changeset: 60579856
Add the missing Dorfplatz. Confirmed on other map services.
Closed by Yook Yook Wanda
Tags
changesets_count | 3 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi Yook Yook Wanda,
You asked for a review, hence I'm looking at your changes.
You seem to state that you took information from other map services to update OpenStreetMap. Typically there is however copyright on those other services and then this would mean an infringement and thus illigal data.
Please check the following wiki page: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Copyright.
I'm looking forward to your reply.
Kind regards,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from Yook Yook Wanda
Hi.
One of our customers reported that his business address can not be found on Open Street Map and told me where the 'Dorfplatz' is.
I've merely used the other map services to verify that I'm not submitting wrong data. Sorry for the confusion.
Kind regards, Remo
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi Remo,
Thanks for the quick reply. I understand your story, and think there is no copyright problem in that case (as far as I can judge).
-----
I still have some questions about the content though.
------
I notice there already was a highway=service drawn at the exact place where you have drawn the Dorfplatz. See: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/40793089.
Obviously there can only be one road at the same place (unless the other is a bridge and has the respective tagging, which is unlikely here :-P). So you better would have just added the name=Dorfplatz tag to this existing way. Please correct this and remove the new way you added.
-----
From the umbrellas visible on Esri Imagery in front of Café Restaurant zumStein I expect this way is actually a pedestrian area with outdoor seating, especially since Dorfplatz literally means 'village square'. It would then make sense to tag it highway=pedestrian instead of 'service' or 'residential'.
-----
A general remark since you are new and seem to do this as part of your profession. I would highly recommend to follow the walkthrough for iD editor so you get a better idea of how to edit OpenStreetMap and follow the conventions. You can start the walkthrough with the question mark (?) on the right hand side when you are in editing mode.
Also there is a lot of information on wiki.openstreetmap.org which is helpful to make your edits better.
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from Yook Yook Wanda
Done, thanks for the insights.
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Your welcome!
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
And well done! :)
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |