Changeset: 60622078
#hotosm-project-4840 #SriLankaFloods2018 #SriLanka request for buildings
Closed by NancyBowens
Tags
changesets_count | 10 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.2 |
hashtags | #hotosm-project-4840;#SriLankaFloods2018;#SriLanka |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Custom (https://{switch:a,b,c,d}.tiles.mapbox.com/v4/digitalglobe.0a8e44ba/{z}/{x}/{y}.png?access_token=pk.eyJ1IjoiZGlnaXRhbGdsb2JlIiwiYSI6ImNqZGFrZ3pjczNpaHYycXFyMGo0djY3N2IifQ.90uebT4-ow1uqZKTUrf6RQ);data file |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from Frans S
Hello. A quick remark
Please read the mapping instructions and how to map again.
You don't map buildings, only an area around them. This is not what is should be.
Thanks -
Comment from NancyBowens
Fran I'm confused by your statement - we're not supposed to map buildings?
-
Comment from Frans S
Hi, Yes, Buildings is the subject.
But, you called them area=yes
I try to recall the changeset to show you. -
Comment from Frans S
take a look here
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/60622078. When you open it in ID Tag edit on top of the page you will see the correction. This is what you originally mapped
https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=60622078
You can see a wide square around the buildings.
I hope it is clear now for you
Best regards
Frans
Ways (14)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |