Changeset: 60678534
Added Park area for a Residential Area which was missing from the map.
Closed by BennyJean
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from AkuAnakTimur
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap. Many thanks for your edits, however, I cannot see any park around the place you have marked.
I have referred through this satellite photo from 19 June 2017: http://osmz.ru/imagery/#19/3.04583/101.63255/dgs
... and apparently I cannot see a park.
Although it's forbidden to use Google Street View in OpenStreetMap, I can observe no park near the vicinity too.
Could you comment more on this? Thanks in advance.
-
Comment from BennyJean
Perhaps a playground area would be more accurate then? It's no where near the size of the nearby Kasawari park but it definitely have playground structures connected by a walking path all around the residential area.
-
Comment from AkuAnakTimur
Yup, probably more accurate to be mapped as a playground then.
Ways (4)
Nodes (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |