Changeset: 60742324
delete point with house number: it should be added to the building...
Closed by open-steet-map-editor
Tags
changesets_count | 423 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | FÖMI orthophoto 2005 |
locale | hu-HU |
Discussion
-
Comment from richlv
Hi there. Addresses do not have a requirement to be on buildings, quite the opposite - they are even legally points in some countries. Have you removed any other addresses that were mapped as points?
-
Comment from open-steet-map-editor
Hi,
thanks for your care and message!
I added this point mapping on the street (using Vespucci, see its v1) and later fixed it: as I couldn't find the exact location of "26", but found "26/B" and "26/C", I added them (as entrances, to the right location) and deleted "26". (Maybe "26" does not exist, only "26/A", etc?? After my last change only such addresses remained, that I could really prove to exist locally.)
So I didn't delete anything mapped by someone else, just fixed my own work, to have data in OSM that are correct, for sure..
I hope it is OK.
Cheers,P
-
Comment from richlv
Ah, that's great - thank you for improving the map and for the quick reply.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |