Changeset: 60763259
Modified via wheelmap.org
Closed by 786sumy
Tags
created_by | rosemary v0.4.4 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from alester
Is this an import? The names seem dubious and the address fields are broken. A spot-check of a few seems to indicate that these are CIBC branches, but that isn't indicated either in the name of the objects or using the "brand" or "operator" tags.
-
Comment from alester
I just noticed that there are a number of these that are scattered across the planet, including about a dozen in the US. This makes no sense for branches of a Canadian bank. This should probably be reverted
-
Comment from Jarek Piórkowski
this appears substantially wrong, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764189153 with Saskatchewan address has been places in New York - possibly because street name is the same?!
-
Comment from Jarek Piórkowski
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764070254 with a British Columbia phone number placed in Lima...
-
Comment from Jarek Piórkowski
User's other edits also appear to be partially wrong, e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5754257021
-
Comment from kreuzschnabel
"created by rosemary" means this is a bundle upload of wheelmap.org users entries (that’s why they tend to span the entire globe). While the entries themselves are based on local survey (i.e. it is not an import), the rosemary editor appears to not make sure properly to place them on the correct position. Most of them are correct and useful but there are always some that need to be looked after.
-
Comment from Jarek Piórkowski
Thank you for the background. I'm still a little unsure about this edit, maybe you can give some information about the following?
Is there any way to tell if this is part of an organized project, or what might be called a "challenge", to tag accessibility of Canadian bank branches?
Is it possible on wheelmap.org to contact original editors? Is it possible to tell who made the changes?
Unfortunately the addressing appears to be tragically bad. Just off the first page of edited nodes: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764250555 is somewhere in Alberta (area code 780) but placed in NYC, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764235857 area code 780 placed in UAE, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764172454 is for Saskatchewan but placed in Brisbane, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764189153 Saskatchewan on Long Island, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764161353 Sasketchewan in Colorado, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764158353 Saskatchewan in rural Australia, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764130155 in the right province but ~1000 km off, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764117253 BC in Washington.
On third page of changed nodes we have nodes intended to be in Quebec. At least I didn't see any of these in Australia. But for example https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5763959054 should probably be near https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/715928900 which means it's about 12 km off - subtly wrong, but those are the worst!
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5763941655 has missing street name so it's probably in wrong location - searching on the internet suggests that it's Boulevard Arthur-Sauvé. Similar deal with https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5763937853. https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5763841153 duplicates already existing https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2437893262, and https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5763805954 duplicates https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/496143392.
The trend continues in more recent edits, for example https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5796377255 is about 1.5 km off.
Additionally, as these span the country, they are extremely unlikely to come from one person. At most they are entered by several people. But it would take at least half a dozen to have surveyed all of these in person. Is it supposed to advertising? A commercial service adding companies to OSM - poorly?
As you might be able to tell, I'm concerned that this is basically taking information from a website and manually adding it to OSM - not very carefully at that. Adding to the fact that _most_ of the nodes I've seen in this changeset are in the wrong place, I'm really leaning towards recommending this for wholesale redaction. If we don't - who will go through and fix these nodes, and the other ones created through this account?
-
Comment from kreuzschnabel
I’m afraid that I cannot tell you much more about it than I already did. Wheelmap as such is described in the Wiki: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Wheelmap. They focus on wheelmap accessibility tagging in the first place but somehow the app allows badly wrong placements of entries without the user knowing (I do hope it’s just knowing, not caring). I don’t use the app myself and cannot say much about detail, neither do I know about contacting contributors. We discuss these issues frequently in the German user forum, that’s where I got my knowledge from.
-
Comment from Jarek Piórkowski
Thank you for the info, it is appreciated. I sent over a link to OSM's Data Working Group, they are likely in better position to make decisions about these edits.
-
Comment from jmapb
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5764129854 incorrectly shows a bank branch inside the Brooklyn Public Library in NYC. Telephone number has a Saskatchewan area code.
-
Comment from Alecs01
Changeset reverted, too many mistakes. POI are surely not handplaced, and when the given address is not in OSM, weird things happen. Has anyone tried to contact someone at wheelmap.org? This is not the first changeset I see showing this issue.
- Centre Bancaire Le Corbusier Et Du Souvenir (5763795057), v1
- Centre Bancaire Carrefour Candiac (5763795059), v1
- Centre Bancaire Carrefour Angrignon (5763794958), v1
- Centre Bancaire Decarie Et Ferrier (5763805853), v1
- Centre Bancaire Rosemere (5763805954), v1
- Centre Bancaire Somerled Et Prince Of Wales (5763841153), v1
- Centre Bancaire Les Tours Triomphes (5763847753), v1
- Centre Bancaire Cure Labelle Et Drapeau (5763854653), v1
- Centre Bancaire Sherbrooke Et Westmore (5763860453), v1
- Centre Bancaire Kildare Et Caldwell (5763867753), v1
- Centre Bancaire Blainville (5763905954), v1
- Centre Bancaire Place-Vertu (5763906156), v1
- Centre Bancaire Sainte-Dorothee (5763908955), v1
- Centre Bancaire Samson Et 100e Avenue (5763906054), v1
- Centre Bancaire 45e Avenue Et Saint-Joseph (5763937853), v1
- Centre Bancaire Centennial Plaza (5763941362), v1
- Centre Bancaire Saint-Eustache (5763941655), v1
- Centre Bancaire Complexe Pointe-Claire (5763959054), v1
- Centre Bancaire Deux-Montagnes (5763964353), v1
- Centre Bancaire D'Anjou Et Maple (5763972553), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |