Changeset: 60806661
Minor edit
Closed by Greyseal18
Tags
created_by | Go Map!! 1.5.3 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing Aerial |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, in this change you seem to have changed a number of ways to have the ref M6 Toll or M6 Toll;M42 and set toll=yes when they are not within the region of charge for their use. I suggest that the name M6 Toll should only be used for ways where it is necessary to pay. M42, as previously set for the ref, seems a better name to me. Please review this change.
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from trigpoint
I recently surveyed the signs on this section and can confirm that the edit made by Brian was correct and matched my survey of the signs. The correct OSM mapping is always what we see on the ground.
Please revert these changes.
Cheers Phil -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Yes - pretty sure https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/142234723/history isn't toll=yes since it's the southbound link from the M42 isn't it? Also I've always thought of https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/29180118/history as being part of the M42 (even though it probably has lanes signed as M6 Toll). Brian's previous edits here are at the very least "more correct" if not exactly so.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
As discussed above I've reverted this in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/61137468 . It's probably worth raising any "interesting questions" about road ref values on talk-gb rather than just changing them as lots of people are familiar with this area.
-
Comment from Nathan_A_RF
The road numbered sections are correct. You sometimes have to ignore signage as they are signed with convenient numbers rather than the real ones. The section of road from M6(E) to M42(N) is the M6 Toll, albeit without any toll being paid. This sign mentions both M6 Toll and M42, neither are in brackets https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.4774418,-1.6850751,3a,26.2y,281.9h,96.64t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s1Zac0x6vWDG8P7KLdI2Gtg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?hl=en-GB
From the other side the road is signed as the M6
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.5000562,-1.7193536,3a,49.3y,160.03h,98.83t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1skDfrw0tdfFNQMiNFpP3jjw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en-GB
Here we see a sign for the M6 Toll before the M42 merges in https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.4835727,-1.7098868,3a,24.8y,293.71h,90.97t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1skSMeUxLZcNRFXgifNL8DnQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?hl=en-GB
This means that the M6 Toll starts on the M6, multiplexes with the M42 and then branches off to join the M6 again further north. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Nathan_A_RF (at the risk of stating what should be obvious) we can't use Google images to update OpenStreetMap.
Re "You sometimes have to ignore signage as they are signed with convenient numbers rather than the real ones" how do you know which are the "real" numbers in this case?
Best Regards,
Andy
Ways (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
- Midlands Expressway (142234723), v12
- M6 Toll;M42 (29180239), v20
- Midlands Expressway (2351), v36
- M6 Toll;M42 (201784495), v9
- Midlands Expressway (484599257), v4
- Midlands Expressway (142234715), v12
- Midlands Expressway (130170308), v19
- Midlands Expressway (362642013), v5
- M6 Toll;M42 (484599260), v4
- Midlands Expressway (586684603), v3
- M6 Toll;M42 (2346), v32
- M6 Toll;M42 (130436731), v14
- M6 Toll (2352), v24
- Midlands Expressway (484599258), v3
- M6 Toll;M42 (29180117), v23
- M6 Toll (142234722), v11
- M6 Toll;M42 (484966982), v4
- M6 Toll;M42 (2347), v25
- M6 Toll (142234751), v12
- M6 Toll;M42 (201784494), v10
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |