Changeset: 60865706
Delete spam node.
Closed by Rich1234
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13996 en) |
---|---|
source | WhoDidIt |
Discussion
-
Comment from OpenBrian
Why is this spam? It has details like opening hours, phone number, and website. Looks to me like a legitimate business. Can you bring it back with all its information?
-
Comment from Rich1234
It was an isolated node, created as the first (and only) edit by a new user, which was placed into the backyard of a single family home (the address of the home is 2304 N Florida St) and the address on the node was stated to be 5149 Lee Hwy.
This is a classic pattern for OSM spammers that I've seen before in the Arlington area. A lone address node, sitting in a spot on the map where it does not belong based upon the address contained in the lone node, and created by a brand new user. They also often contain a "description=" tag clearly containing advertising. This node did omit the description= tag, so it failed that pattern match.
If you feel strongly enough it looks legitimate, then I can try to work out where it likely should have been placed based on the contained address and put it there. But given the pattern of spam it exhibited (new user, not at all in right location), I just removed it initially.
-
Comment from OpenBrian
The address on the node matches the website. Granted it's off geographically by about 200 feet, but it's legit. Can you add it back?
-
Comment from Rich1234
Done.
FWIW JOSM measured the lone node at about 635 feet away from the location that was already labeled with that street number.
I also fixed the opening hours syntax and added the craft=plumber tag while reverting.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |