Changeset: 60869339
Fix me where there is any mistake, thanks
Closed by BIYIK BRIAN
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13500 en) |
---|---|
review_requested | yes |
source | Esri World Imagery (Clarity) |
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi,
welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Answering your question, yes, this changeset is a huge mistake. There are a few issues.
The most obvious issue is that either you did things completly wrong or you upload broke before it was finished because you only uploaded nodes but no buildings (ways).
Please upload more often in smaller chunks. Your changeset should be smaller than 1000–2000 objects if you trace buildings, a size between 500 and 1000 is even better.
If you did not trace these buildings manually, please keep in mind that this is considered as either an import (usage of data sources other than your own surveys in field and the background imagery in JOSM) or a mechanical edit (any automated tracing of features from imagery is mechanical).
Please do not attempt to upload the same data a second time. This makes things worse! Instead, add the missing ways by connecting the exiting nodes at the corner of the buildings.
The OpenStreetMap API (database) is currently suffering performance issues because one of the main servers is not running. Please do not do any large bulk editing until 1 August 2018.
Best regards
Michael
OSMcha classification: bad
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |