Changeset: 60957461
this is a cycle route and should be marked as such otherwise it is not used by nav gear such as Garmin
Closed by rogiervdheide
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
source | local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi Rogier,
Thanks for contributing to OpenStreetMap in Switzerland.
The tag bicycle=yes is redundant on a highway=tertiary since that highway type already implies access right for bicycles.
I can hardly imagine a Garmin does not understand that. But if it's that stupid, the solution is not to tag all highway=tertiary roads with a bicycle=yes, but to get Garmin to make a better device.
Although it does no harm adding this tag, I consider this tagging for the renderer, which is what we try to avoid. Also see the wiki for more details:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from BAK365
Hello to both of you,
This road is not a tertiary highway and was correctly tagged as highway=track before.
Regards,
BAK365 -
Comment from rogiervdheide
Hello
Thanks both, I am just new over here and would like to help to improve the map if that is still needed. I live in this area.
OK, this road is a bike path, so my understanding was it should be dashed-blue on the map... It now shows the same (dashed brownish/greyish) as unpaved roads in the area and this is not correct I thought.
Secondly, I now understand I have yet to learn about the tags, as I do not understand things such as "highway=track". If that means this road is a track than it is not right because it is smooth asphalt.
Thanks for your feedback!!
Rogier -
Comment from rogiervdheide
Aha, I think I got it. The tag "tracktype=grade1" should be added here, am I right?
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi Rogier,
A track is a highway mainly established for agricultural or forestry. I see further south that it's mapped as cycleway. See the different types of highway here:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway
Based on what fits best to the actual road you can choose an option.
Each road type has its default acces rights, which you find here:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access-Restrictions#Switzerland
----------
The tracktype tag gives information about the type of track and is thus only relevant if the highway is tagged as track. This tag does not say anything about the type or smoothness of the surface:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:tracktype
--------------
There is a separate smoothness=* and surface=* tag for that.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:surface
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:smoothness
-----
I hope this helps.
Cheers,
dikkeknodel
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |