Changeset: 60982317
Fixing impossible oneways in the US
Closed by ashleyannmathew
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13878 en) |
---|---|
source | Mapbox Satellite |
Discussion
-
Comment from jgon6
I see you made a lot of edits just like this one. It's great that you want to improve the connectivity of the map, but by extending the existing ways across the building you have made a new error. If you are mapping a way that goes under a roof like this one, you should split the way at both sides of the biulding outline and add a covered=yes tag.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/60982317
-
Comment from ashleyannmathew
Hi jgon6,
Thanks for the comment. I have made the necessary changes. Will add this tag in similar situations going ahead.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |