Changeset: 61019579
Cleaning map graffiti #maproulette, digitized from old imagery
Closed by TeresaPeteti
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14026 en) |
---|---|
hashtags | #maproulette |
source | Mapbox Satellite; Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Supaplex
I think there is a park there.
And searching the park name, you can see so many blog post describe the park.
https://bobowin.blog/neihu-park/
You can use Google Translate to know what they are writing.
Why do you think you are more confident to decide which thing on the map other their the locals.
-
Comment from Supaplex
Here is a news report that has a map of the park. I think you could see the path on the map.
-
Comment from catdreamer
Yes, a newly built park there.
A video about the park from Taipei mayor Ko -
Comment from TeresaPeteti
Hi,
Thank you for bringing this to my attention.
We are fixing dragged nodes and graffitis on OSM. This changeset was flagged because of the shape of the roads drawn. I'd checked on multiple imageries and found that the path to be drawn over a parking lot, hence, assuming that it was an overlapping feature, deleted that. Apologies for the wrong deletion.
Thanks for the revert, I will make sure to double check or leave a note in cases like these before taking the action.
Thank you
Teresa Peteti
Ways (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |