Changeset: 61126316
Walking/Bike Path added at Altus Lake/Resevoir
Closed by Heavy02
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;line;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
I'm not seeing these features on OpenStreetCam or any of the recently available aerial imagery. got a source?
Also, highway=path is probably what you're looking for, not footway.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/61126316
-
Comment from Heavy02
Google Maps shows the walking/biking path on the left side of the road on both the 'lake' and 'reservoir' which are separate loops joined in the middle. However walking/biking it almost every day is what got me to add it as it is not a residential street but a 15 mph park area with walking/biking w/limited non commercial vehicular traffic to enter/exit the area.
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/61126316
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Google Maps is not an acceptable source at all. That's copyright infringement and if that was your source, we should probably revert that change.
maxspeed=* should be reserved for the official speed limit.
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/61126316
-
Comment from Heavy02
Sir,
The source data was an 'on foot/bicycle' survey by myself personally as outlined in the OpenStreetMaps TOS and as such does not fall under copyright material. It appeared that you were unable to find imagery on OSM that allowed you to 'verify' that update, I apologize for pointing you to GoogleMaps. Perhaps the below link to open source government imagery provided by the city of Altus itself will assist you in your future endeavors, I've found it very useful.
https://www.altusok.gov/SiteMap (GIS Mapping)If there is still a speed limit that you see incorrect please continue to point them out or correct them as you see fit, all 'alleys' are 15 mph IAW local statues, residential roads are 25 mph unless posted otherwise IAW ODOT guidance. The area around the lake is posted as 15 mph due to recreational nature of the zoned area.
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/61126316
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Alright, sorry for the misunderstanding and thanks for updating the speed limits.
Ways (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |