Changeset: 61198627
fixing my tagging mistake
Closed by cadsauxk
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14026 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing; IBGE Map of rural areas; DEER-MG |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi! You missed a short part:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/610918628
I am not sure if secondary or primary is correct,
the longer part
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/223327463
was changed back to primary, but still has the tag source:highway_classification=secondary, DEER-MG classifica como secundária -
Comment from cadsauxk
Thank you for your kind comment.
Regarding the classification, there is no clear rule for either primary or secondary in Brasil. In lack of an official classification we use the existence of a highway hard shoulder as proxy for primary classification. In this case we do not know if the highway has or has not such a hard shoulder. Therefore, the preliminary classification was basically chosen at random.
However, we do have a classification as secondary issued by the state highway authority (Departamento Estadual de Estradas de Rodagem, DEER-MG).
Therefore, I understand that the classification should be kept as secondary. The additional tag source:highway_classification is precisely to document the reason for considering it as secondary.
best wishes
-
Comment from GerdP
Well, what I tried to point out is that I did not correct the error yet. I hope you find a solution that works for all.
-
Comment from cadsauxk
Thank you, I indeed misunderstood what you wrote, sorry about that. I'll fix the error as soon as I can.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |