Changeset: 61246497
Changed foot path to Unmaintained track road, I previously listed it as a foot path but upon further review in person only motorized vehicles are prohibited per the posted signs.
Closed by Heavy02
Tags
changesets_count | 40 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;line;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Probably no name on these in reality; it's perfectly acceptable for an unnamed road to have no name tag, but I'd probably change the name tag to description in this case. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Name_is_the_name_only
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/61246497
-
Comment from Heavy02
Paul,
Thank you for the suggestion, I appreciate your feedback and have been trying to learn how to better use the capabilities in OSM. I'm now personally visiting any locations prior to updating them to ensure I don't mess up the project, I know that we have neighborhoods in this area that are not listed on OSM but am trying to only put in what I've personally seen. The initial change for this location came from coworkers telling me that they use if for running to stay off the primary streets in the area. We have unfortunately had several fatal accidents with bikes/joggers in this area and it can be difficult to find safe places to do those activities, it was the main reason I started to update things. Please keep up the feedback as it is making me be more diligent in the inputs I'm listing.
---
#REVIEWED_GOOD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/61246497
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
No problem. If you can use JOSM, that opens up a lot more imagery versus using the id installation on the main website. You can play around until you find one that has the clearest and most up to date view of your area, but you may have to justify it to line up if it's off quite a bit. Taking a lot of GPX traces (I routinely go around with Osmand automatically logging every trip) will help determine where the ways really are to help line things up.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |