Changeset: 61305210
josm#logic#osmbd
Closed by Nazmun Nahar Chowdhury
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13576 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Hello! you add ten POI with very unusually keys (only a example)
address=9.0
damage=Yes
damage_date=2.0072009E7
damage_percent=0.0
damage_por=Full
sl=143.0
tyep=PhysicalCan you (or your project) explain the meaning of the tags? Specially
* values of address
* why not lowercase values damage=yes, damage_por=full
* why not damage_date 20072009
* what is the meaning of damage_por (very unusually) and sl
* is tyep a typo und you mean "type"? Please notice the key type is reserved for the datatype relation. -
Comment from aHaSaN
Hello #user_5359,
Ms. Nazmun is working at a project in Bangladesh. She is a member of a 10 persons' OSM team who are adding the remote rural community risk and disaster data what will be later used for an interactive portal for future decision making. Many thanks that you have pointed all the tag erros thay are doing! Its really alarming for our som dataset. I gonna guide them to make all the corrections.
Thanks for your comments and support. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@aHaSaN - Nazmun Nahar Chowdhury has been contacted a number of times both by other mappers and by the Data Working Group (see http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=8176585 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Nazmun%20Nahar%20Chowdhury/blocks ) about adding "garbage tags" to the OSM database. There has been no engagement with any of the other mappers trying to help, so these garbage tags will (again) have to be removed from OSM. There is, I'm sure, useful data that can be added here, but without knowing the source (and licence if it's not from survey) and without knowing the meaning of the tags it's essentially useless in OSM. Please contact the Data Working Group by email on data@osmfoundation.org to explain what you are trying to do. You may also find OSM's help site https://help.openstreetmap.org/ useful.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@aHaSaN Please contact the Data Working Group by email on data@osmfoundation.org . We've had to block this user again; for details see https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/2187 . We have repeatedly tried to help this user add data tha would be meaningful to everyone, but no conversation has yet happened.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend, on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group. -
Comment from aHaSaN
@SomeoneElse, Yes that was mistake from some members of LoGIC Project Data team during uploading the data came from field. and After your kind notification we are now correcting the data. You can find the detail about the project in my Diary https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/aHaSaN/diary
Ways (4)
- Chal rayenda government primary school (613479404), v1
- 77th Rajeshwar Government Primary School (613479407), v1
- Kadamtala Primary School Kam Cyclone Center No 53 (613479410), v1
- Mohsinya Forkania Hafizia Madrasa and Orphanage (613479414), v1
Nodes (1-20 of 26)
- 1
- 2
- Jamdar Bari Mosque (5804610596), v1
- Chal rayenda government primary school (5804610597), v1
- 5804610598, v1
- 5804610599, v1
- 5804610600, v1
- 5804610601, v1
- Baitul Salam Jami Mosque (5804610602), v1
- Rajeshshar chal Khan house Jami Mosque (5804610603), v1
- Rajeshwar Thakur House Gobind Temple (5804610604), v1
- Jummadar house Baitul Aman Jame Mosque (5804610605), v1
- 77th Rajeshwar Government Primary School (5804610606), v1
- 5804610607, v1
- 5804610608, v1
- 5804610609, v1
- 5804610610, v1
- Kadamtala Primary School Kam Cyclone Center No 53 (5804610611), v1
- 5804610612, v1
- 5804610613, v1
- 5804610614, v1
- 5804610615, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |