Changeset: 61333279
Apeldoorn Paleis Het Loo: Shed with water element
Closed by tordans
Tags
changesets_count | 501 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | PDOK aerial imagery Beeldmateriaal.nl 25cm latest |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from eggie
Why waterway canal in a pond? Please take care in this area because the former mapper spend many many hours to make this garden a piece of art in OSM.
amenity=bench and bin and shelter in the same object is not correct. Please map those seperate.
A building is not a bench and a dust bin.
Please respond. -
Comment from eggie
Ich sehe auch eine Brücke auf ein Node. Das isst ein Element das gehört auf ein "way".
http://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=61332667 -
Comment from tordans
Hi eggie, bridges are fixed, thanks for finding this. https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/61335923
-
Comment from tordans
About the other things:
> Please take care in this area because the former mapper spend many many hours to make this garden a piece of art in OSM.
Why would you even point this out? I can assure you I am here to improve.
> amenity=bench and bin and shelter in the same object is not correct. Please map those seperate.
I use the pre-sets of the iD Editor for this and I don't see a reason to miss-trust those presets. You can see the presents in the UI itself or at https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/blob/master/data/presets/presets/amenity/shelter.json
I decided to use the shelter set because it's not really a building, it is just a roof with walls on 3 sides and a bench inside.
> Why waterway canal in a pond?
Because that is what it looked like when I stood there a few hours ago. And it is how I understand https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Rivers – you have a way for the waterway and an area for the water. I am uploading a few of my Mapillary pics so you can check and improve yourself. I will post the link in a bit.
-
Comment from eggie
a. I beleave you.. Just precaution.
This park is pointed out many times as an example for good editing.
I see a lot of "bad" mapping in a day.
b. We are not happy with editor iD in Holland. Most mappers are using JOSM as the most suitable editor.
This stands also for the presets.
One unique tag is better I think. A bench will not render in this way. .. so even the bin.
c. The Kieler Kanal is waterway= canal not a pond in a park. I dont think a waterway is necessary here.
B the way.. I see a lot of trees in the water. They need a multipolygone. I will fix that. Also a reason to use JOSM iso iD.
https://blog.mapbox.com/become-a-power-mapper-619077da4ef4 -
Comment from eggie
fixed Island water and forest with mp's .. Not your edits.
-
Comment from eggie
Your pond was not embedded into a multipolygone. So you wil see forest in the pond. I shall fix it. It this case your edit
-
Comment from tordans
Hi eggie!
b => I understand your opinion but don't share it. I think the mapping is solid. I you feel the need to change it, feel free. I will not start an edit war :).
There are images of those structures available now at https://www.mapillary.com/app/index/tordans?lat=52.237682322259786&lng=5.945939405680148&z=17&pKey=T-RlQABOYEO7MrzbESVKlg&focus=map (and a few images before / after) to help the remote mapping.In any case, even as a building (not shelter) I would not place a bench inside since that feels like indoor mapping. I also try not to map for the renderer to much.
c => I mapped what I saw and its not a canal, its a fountain or something similar. There are Mapillary images available now, eg https://www.mapillary.com/app/index/tordans?lat=52.23778086118391&lng=5.946264538951292&z=17&pKey=uTznKh3DvEBjMPMFBntw2g&focus=map and https://www.mapillary.com/app/index/tordans?lat=52.237799855731765&lng=5.946025961093498&z=17&pKey=8fykj52ftjSn-fodf9S-oA&focus=map
Feel free to change it based on images or other information.Best, Tobias
-
Comment from eggie
Hi Tobias,
I did'nt change anything at your shelters. :)
in fact I added bridges at the stream. unglued it from the landuse and placed the pond into a multypolygone.. so even the small Island. The Island near the boathouse is placed also in een mp and the water as well.
Because it was not good rendering.
I improved the position of the stream with help of BGT omtrekgericht. It's official data we may use as a transparant.
It works properly with editor JOSM.
Rendering is still slow.Have fun with mapping...
Eggie -
Comment from Peter Bremer
> amenity=bench and bin and shelter in the same object is not correct.
It's not -- it's amenity=shelter with bench=yes and bin=no. With several thousand of uses, this seems like perfectly fine tagging to me. Ref https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/amenity=shelter#combinations and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dshelter
-
Comment from eggie
Okey
-
Comment from eggie
Thanks for the link..
Ways (11)
- 613844131, v1
- 613844133, v1
- 613844136, v1
- 613844138, v1
- 613844140, v1
- 613844142, v1
- 496479563, v2
- 496479554, v2
- 60656099, v8
- 613141647, v2
- 613141650, v2
Nodes (1-20 of 26)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |