Changeset: 61404662
Cleaning badly mapped overlapping features #maproulette
Closed by Viki_travel_weak
Tags
changesets_count | 11 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
hashtags | #maproulette |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Esri World Imagery |
locale | ru |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
Hi, I've reverted this changeset as it doesn't reflect on the ground. A tip for next time to prevent this happening again, you can check the history of the objects and notice they were only recently mapped by survey (which should trump outdated satellite imagery), also please check street level imagery like Mapillary which has updated coverage of this area.
-
Comment from Viki_travel_weak
Thank you for correcting my mistakes, yes, I checked on Mapillary, I will be more careful in the future.
-
Comment from aharvey
That's okay, mistakes happen. Can see here the whole area is a construction site for new Sydney Metro https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/HxPA-pEB7nQsgIsjXHwccg
Ways (3)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |