Changeset: 61465709
Corrected to reflect lack of right of way as reflected by Essex Highways Aug 2018
Closed by Menthos21
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
You may well have deleted a genuine footpath. Just because it is not on the Essex definitive map does not mean it is not a footpath used by the public. In fact, two OSM mappers have contributed to mapping the way you've just deleted.
Is there any other reason for deletion? If not then the deleted way ought to be reinstated until evidence shows otherwise.Regards Bernard.
-
Comment from Menthos21
Hi Bernard,
I work for the new owners of that property who, just this morning (8th Aug 2018) met with Essex Highways at the property who confirmed that whilst the public have been using the route that OSM displays as a footpath, there is no right of way along that route, hence the correction I made.
We did confirm through several different online right of way resources which all confirm the information that Essex Highways provided - there is no official right of way/footpath along the route shown on OSM.
I do see that the dotted red line is still shown on OSM - is that removed after some form of peer review? I couldn't see any method to remove that when editing.
Regards Darren
Ways (1)
Nodes (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |