Changeset: 61643447
Reverting changeset 61643427
Closed by stevea
Tags
created_by | reverter;JOSM/1.5 (14066 en) |
---|---|
source | I'm not sure what happened here; best to simply back out the entire changeset |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glassman
What can I do to help? Last I checked, BR10 was okay.
-
Comment from stevea
Thanks; I had a funky edit buffer with an error. It appears that USBR 10 and USBR 95 were conflated, as if 10 had a N-S spur to/through Mount Vernon, but I don't think it does, that segment is actually 95.
So, now, 10 is "pretty much E-W" (without a N-S Mt. Vernon 'spur') and 95 is "pretty much N-S" as it should be.
It couldn't hurt to verify the relations, though I have and all seems OK. But a second set of eyes is appreciated!
-
Comment from Glassman
I'll take a look at it but probably not for a couple of days. I'm currently out of the country. Tomorrow we are out exploring.
I did make a change to one of the routes - I don't remember which, but I added a new roundabout. the relations all check good when I had finished.
-
Comment from stevea
Not to mention we are pretty long in the tooth (months, not weeks or days) for Andy to update OCM in North America. I've done my usual polite cajoling, it shouldn't be too long before we get some fresh tile updates. If you're reading, Andy, thanks in advance! Have fun exploring, Clifford. -SteveA
-
Comment from Glassman
I fixed an open segment at the Anacortes Ferry Terminal. Looks like a similar problem where it connect from the ferry to Vancouver Island. I'll work on that.
Also - can you confirm that USBR10 has a spur that extends into Mount Vernon? I'm not surprised but wanted to make sure it belongs.
-
Comment from stevea
Great; thanks for the "ferry fix" (es).
I literally just finished a lengthy email to Kerry Irons (ACA) about how the 5-mile "USBR 10 SPUR" (intended to serve as a multi-modal bike/rail connection) was in WSDOT's 2014 USBR 10 AASHTO application (and it was approved, of course), yet that "spur" now seems superfluous with a significant of 2017's USBR 95 essentially superseding it. Kerry says he'll "dig into it" with WSDOT, as it may be as simple as an oversight on their part that they didn't delete the 5 miles of USBR 10 (even route number, so N-S, doesn't make sense) when they now have USBR 95 (odd-numbered, so perfectly sensible as N-S). Trouble is, the alignments don't perfectly match up, so some minor realignments will likely happen inside of WSDOT.
I think we'll get there: Washington state has been a pioneer with the USBRS and they do put erasers on the ends of pencils for very good reason: there is no shame in scrubbing away a little goof and improving things. It might take a year or two, but I think the right wheels are in motion and ears are being whispered into that "Mt. Vernon bicycle routing with USBR 10, USBR 95 and BR 14 at the state/regional level need a bit of tender loving care to make a bit more routing sense."
As always, thanks for the good mapping and good communication.
Ways (2)
Relations (1)
Nodes (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |