Loading...
Changeset: 61655442
Da Rang riverbanks were utterly incorrect
Closed by 대왕판다
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14066 ko) |
---|---|
source | Bing, DigitalGlobe |
Discussion
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi 대왕판다, welcome to OSM.
You removed the entire riverbank, I think this can't be correct.
See https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=61655442
#vandalism ?
-
Comment from 대왕판다
Hi pitscheplatsch,
these riverbanks were imported from the SWBD dataset. This means
- recorded in year 2000
- based on a digital elevation modelThis leads in a flat region like Southern Vietnam to tremendous errors. The river way was mostly outside the riverbanks, which can't be correct.
Greetings
Ways (1-20 of 32)
- 1
- 2
- Nhà máy đường KCP (616913305), v1
- 616913306, v1
- Sông Đà Rằng (616913307), v1
- Sông Đà Rằng (52577956), v7
- 148506879, v2
141722601, v2141816294, v4141816320, v2141816322, v2141816327, v2141816328, v2141816329, v2141816345, v3141816349, v12231992978, v3480788240, v2480788263, v2480788266, v2480788267, v2480788268, v2
Relations (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |