Changeset: 61934371
redid the Rich in town; added tree rows;
Closed by sinspawn
Tags
changesets_count | 33 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from AlaskaDave
Hi,
I'm interested in why you created a dual carriageway for the Richardson Hwy in Delta Junction. IIRC, it is not divided; the lanes are only separated by yellow lines.AlaskaDave
-
Comment from sinspawn
Hi Dave,
Thanks for the inquiry. I would like to preface my answer with that I am new to OSM and I am happy make adjustments if I have erred.
I changed the highway because it is a 5 lane road and it didn't seem like a single line did it justice.
When I find the time, I am trying to make improvements to my town on OSM as it looks kind of bleak.
But please, if I did that incorrectly let me know as I will change it back. I thought I was doing it correctly when I made the change.
Thanks.
Sinspawn
-
Comment from AlaskaDave
First off, let me welcome you to OSM. We desperately need more OSMers in Alaska and I was happy to notice some other stuff you have mapped. Hetting back to the question at hand:
There is some precedent for tagging the way you chose to do it but generally, if a highway doesn't have a divider, a grass strip or concrete barrier of some sort then it is not a dual carriageway. Google shows that section of the Richardson as a dual carriageway but I think that's incorrect.
I would tag it as lanes=5, lanes:forward=2, lanes:backward=2, turn:lanes:forward=left (or backward). The forward or backward refers to the direction the OSM way is drawn.
I do a ton of work in Alaska (I live in Homer during the summer, and Thailand in the winter), and it's good to see someone else working in the state I love.
If you want me to help change that section to use the lanes scenario, let me know and I will do that.
Cheers,
Dave -
Comment from AlaskaDave
Hi again,
After reviewing the newest imagery, I do not see any section having 5 lanes in Delta Junction. There are short sections of dual carriageway on both Alaska & Rich Hwys where they meet south of the main run through town but those are very short, and are legitimately tagged the way they are. But just north of that junction the two highways merge into one and it becomes a 4-lane highway through town. The tagging then should be lanes=4, lanes:backward=2, lanes:forward=2
Ways (1-20 of 37)
- 1
- 2
- Kimball Street (619281807), v1
- Richardson Highway (619281808), v1
- Richardson Highway (619281809), v1
- Richardson Highway (619281811), v1
- Richardson Highway (619281812), v1
- Nistler Road (619281813), v1
- 619281814, v1
- 619281815, v1
- 619281816, v1
- 619281817, v1
- 619281818, v1
- 619281819, v1
- 619281820, v1
- 619281821, v1
- 619281822, v1
- 619281823, v1
- 619281824, v1
- 619281825, v1
- 619281826, v1
- 619281827, v1
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |