Changeset: 61942645
Removed a rough local bike track, as walking along as a pedestrian could end in disaster.
Closed by Ben Carroll
Tags
changesets_count | 62 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | LPI NSW Imagery |
locale | en-AU |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
If the track exists on the ground, it should be in OSM. If it's not specifically designed for foot traffic, you can use the lower class highway=path or if it's specifically for bicycles use highway=cycleway.
-
Comment from Ben Carroll
Yep - I get that, but given the nature of the 'track' with local kids working on it and coming down it at very high speed, I didn't think it was safe as many end-users of OSM data see foot paths and cycle paths as much the same.
-
Comment from aharvey
I've reverted this to bring back the objects since you noted the path does actually exist on the ground. Likely you'll want to downgrade it to highway=path
Ways (2)
Nodes (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |