Changeset: 61944705
Stadium improvements. I'm adding all the missing stadium parts. Only lower ring was done, I'm also adding the second ring and the third ring with the numbers. If anyone has questions, please aks me.
Closed by stadiaarcadia
Tags
changesets_count | 1694 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | nl |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
I'm afraid this is a huge mess. You have added a vast number of pedestrian highways in a stadium, which is incorrect and probably tagging for the renderer. These are presumably banks of seating. I doubt that you got this information from anywhere other than the website of the stadium or some other copyright source. Even a stadium hopper is not going to sit in every bank of seating. As others have said: your edit rate is too high for your level of understanding of some OSM concepts with the result that you are inadvertently removing good data and replacing it with data which may not be compatible with OSM. The very large number of edits may make life too hard to restore data you deleted and keep your edits.
You obviously have a specific project in mind: as SomeoneElse has said you need to add something on your profile about a) your goals & project; and b) sources of information you are using.
-
Comment from bhousel
FWIW, I think what stadiaarcadia did here is pretty great and I have no issue with it. I agree it would be nice to say more about it's source. But numbered seating sections just as public as things like numbered parking lots or numbered train platforms? e.g. even if they take this information from the stadium's website, it seems ok for inclusion in OSM.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Hi, the first row was already included. It was a pedestrian way already, probably because you can walk over the stairs at the lines. I added the missing second and third rows (with the numbers between 200 and 350). I saw that various other stadiums (look at the large Canadian stadiums for example) also used the lines this way, so it's probably okay. By the way, you can also see the lines at Bing.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I am done with all my stadium edits by the way. I'm going to check all my edits for errors, most of my edits which contained errors have already been reverted/adapted. Please give me a little time to improve / revert some of my edits. Only a small amount of my edits still contain errors, I will fix those soon.
-
Comment from SK53
I have no problem with micromapping details of stadia, for instance adding numbered areas of seating/rows etc, but they are not routable pedestrian areas. I have changed these to stadium=seating (no idea if the tag is in use, but seems sensible, and keeps the information) and altered the name to ref.
The polygons could be used with building:part to enable modelling of the stadium as a simple 3D building.
An aside for @bryanhousel: as I wrote this wikipage (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Section) some years ago I'm definitely in favour of the basic idea.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thanks bhousel and SK53 :)
-
Comment from SK53
I'm not sure of the best way to map gangways & stairs in the stadium. Probably use highway=footway (not pedestrian) and highway=steps. If these are a large area use area:highway=footway or steps in conjunction with a routeable way (steps in particular may be wide with many handrails to provide safety from crushes. I would only map the actual circulation routes (not the way to individual seats. For internal circulation inside the stadium indoor=corridor etc. For much of this very detailed micromapping it may be sensible to use domain specific tags, e.g., stadium=*. The logically completion point is when all seats are mapped.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I've fixed stadium areas at the MetLife Stadium, but you've made those invisible now. It took me a lot of effort to fix those, I saw that same style at numerous other stadiums. Can you please make those squares/areas visible again?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@stadiaarcadia - above you ask "Can you please make those squares/areas visible again?" The answer is yes, but you're going to need to find a custom renderer to show the data. There are 4 map styles visible on osm.org. There's the "standard" one (which I presume that you're talking about), and also ones designed to show cycling, public transport and humanitarian features. The standard map style is a general map style and is developed over at https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/ . It doesn't tend to show "micromapped" features of any sort; that's not really what it is for. If you'd like some help creating a rendering that shows this data there are lots of people that can help, but we'd need to know a bit more about what it's for first (do you want map tiles for a "slippy" web map? Some sort of vector tiles for use within a mobile phone app? Something else?).
In https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/619381259/history it looks like you tried to add these as pedestrian streets. This was wrong - the areas concerned are surely _not_ pedestrian streets and shouldn't be mapped as such. By the way, what was your source for the numbers here such as 327 on https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/619381259/history ? Under what licence was that source made available?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I didn't start with those squares, I finished the missing ones. Somebody else started with the squares and the numbers, I've added the missing squares.
Can you also check this stadium:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=bmo%20field#map=19/43.63322/-79.41859
It's probably also wrong. Here the same: I didn't add those squares, I just added the missing ones.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
> Somebody else started with the squares and the numbers, I've added the missing squares.
You added https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/619381259/history . Can you give an example of one that was there before?
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Most of the areas in the first ring were not added by me for example.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Can you give an example of one that was there before?
- 301 (619381232), v2
- 350 (619381774), v2
- 302 (619381233), v2
- 303 (619381234), v2
- 304 (619381235), v2
- 305 (619381236), v2
- 306 (619381237), v2
- 307 (619381238), v2
- 308 (619381240), v2
- 309 (619381241), v2
- 310 (619381242), v2
- 311 (619381243), v2
- 349 (619381773), v2
- 348 (619381772), v2
- 347 (619381771), v2
- 346 (619381770), v2
- 345 (619381769), v2
- 344 (619381768), v2
- 343 (619381767), v2
- 342 (619381766), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |