Changeset: 61983827
OSM-ItalyFuelStations, modified objects not new
Closed by Cascafico
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 it) |
---|---|
source | MISE - Ministero Sviluppo Economico |
source.date | 2018-04-17 |
Discussion
-
Comment from bubix
Anche se non avessi dovuto essere Attila questo nodo 5856454180 l'ho evidentemente aggiornato male perché l'importo ha duplicato il distributore. Questo modo é da cancellare. Bubix in vacanza...
-
Comment from tyr_asd
Hi. A few questions: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/385683058 looks odd: A building way with only two nodes? It looks like you probably used outdated OSM data for the conflation process?! It looks like this osm way would have been the right one to update: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/618949575
-
Comment from tyr_asd
PS: Any reason why you used another account to upload these changes and not "attilaimport" (as in your first two changesets, e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/61948858) as described in https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue/ItalyFuelStations#Dedicated_upload_account
-
Comment from tyr_asd
PSS: Here you also have re-created one fuel station that I've deleted on purpose last week because the import location was wrong (or very much outdated) and the fuel station was already mapped in OSM at the correct location.
This is my changeset: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/61958402 and this the re-created fuel POI: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5856448319
I believe you should keep track of which fuel stations you have already uploaded and not create them again when they have been deleted on purpose by OSM mappers.
-
Comment from attilaimport
Hi,
some time passed for having, say, 10.000 out of 20.000 POIs reviewed by audit, so this could have caused intermediate editings to be overwritten.
About using another account, my mistake: using different machines, I forgot to update JOSM configuration in one of them.
About duplicates, we are trying to isolate and fix them.
-
Comment from didier2020
a lot of duplicated nodes since your "job" !
http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/errors/graph.png?item=1230&class=3&country=italy_*&start_date=2018-08 -
Comment from luschi
@attilaimport/Attila_import and Cascafico: why do you use "ref:mise"?
for me this looks like a number only used from MISE.
For me this key make no sense.
I can not see this number on the fuel station and also is this number not visible on the receipt.
Have you planned to delete this nonsense tagging after finishing the import? -
Comment from Cascafico
@luschi
Well, even postcode is only used by Poste Italiane and is not visible in city limit billboards. -
Comment from luschi
lol
postcode is used all over the world and they are used by Poste Italiane, DHL, Fedex, Bartolini, GLS, UPS, Hermes, SDA, Cinese Post, etc. There is no company they use his own number to find a address...
Postcodes are a global approved number.
Internal number of MISE is only used from MISE to manage the data of the fuel stations in Italy and only people what using the Data from MISE knows that there exist a internal number.
I think that I can not find any people in Bologna what know the number #7863 of the fuel station.
I dont think that mapper in other countrys will use this key.
OSM is not only Italy and so the key should be usable all over OSM!
for me it is ok if you use it during import, but after that you should delete this key. -
Comment from Cascafico
@luschi
should I start deleting all this stuff?
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=ref%3A -
Comment from luschi
no.
There are a lot of tagging what are used only in one country or only by one user or as a not good preparation before data import.
So I think we should not add a new "nonsense" tagging to the OSM database.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |