Changeset: 61997984
improve mapping of I-70/C-470 interchange
Closed by Your Village Maps
Tags
build | 2.5-37-ga38498b2 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from lorandr_telenav
Hi.
I saw you edited our signpost edits.
We've benn working following this rules. What it's you opinion about it? Is there anyting we did not take into consideration?
Thank youhttps://www.mapbox.com/mapping/mapping-for-navigation/adding-exit-and-destination-signs/
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Exit_Infohttp://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:destination
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmotorway_junction -
Comment from Your Village Maps
I've been doing a lot of editing on and near CO 470 (C-470) lately and noticed most Exit Numbers were missing. Confusing story: a company contracting with CDOT added a bunch of blue services signs a few years ago (the ones with the paid advertiser logos on them) and they all had Exit Number tabs on them, but the big green signs (BGS) did NOT have Exit Number tabs added. I started to add them and then found out that CDOT wasn't going to add Exit Numbers to the exits and would remove the Exit Number tabs from the blue signs, which they did, and I made a note of it in a later edit session.
However, NOW they have added Exit Numbers! Some are not yet signed in the area of the C-470 Express Lanes expansion project (from Wadsworth Boulevard to I-25).
I had not known of the junction:ref tag for motorway links until now. I will start doing that from now on, where Exit Numbers exist.
I didn't know that they had been edited by anyone at Telenav, as I don't always check the history of a way. Did I make some mistakes? Did I delete junction:ref tags? ( I don't recall ever seeing any). I also noticed that some Exit Numbers had been added, but it was sporadic, not consistent. I have corrected that.
Anything else?
Thanks
David
-
Comment from lorandr_telenav
Hi.
Thanks for your response,the problem was with the tag: destination:ref=* , you moved it to name=* which is not correct.
Can you please take a look on your edits (for example here: 39.726204, -105.2021818)and change them on the correct tag?
Thank you!
- 619919431, v1
- C-470 Trail Ramp (619919432), v1
- 619919434, v1
- C-470 Trail Ramp (40722501), v4
- 24781129, v5
- 24781130, v4
- 17068500, v7
- CO 470 (32928474), v29
- 32928476, v3
- Golden (33113233), v30
- Rooney Road (35927308), v9
- 32926445, v4
- 32926454, v10
- 32926453, v6
- 24779608, v4
- 32926450, v3
- CO 470 (123718546), v4
- C-470 (123718547), v10
- C-470 (123718548), v5
- Rooney Road (37923826), v8
Relations (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |