Changeset: 62066262
Added buildings to the area
Closed by Saipavan Siddarth
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 en) |
---|---|
source | Tasking Manager Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Frans S
Hi Saipavan, Another point. you tend to oversize your buildings. The dark spot on the ground aside a building is mostly shadow. Don't include this in your building. Only tall buildings, where you can see a serious shadow has to be mapped over the roof lines and moved to the groundlevel (there the building meets the ground.
Best regards -
Comment from Saipavan Siddarth
Hi Frans S,
Thanks for bringing these issues to my attention and sorry for these mistakes. I looked at these buildings and you seem to have fixed all of them. In the future I will be more careful. Please feel free to look at my other changesets and provide additional feedback if any.
Thank you,
Saipavan Siddarth
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |