Changeset: 62068074
Modified the pedestrian roads to service roads.
Closed by ekkakkas
Tags
changesets_count | 599 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.2 |
imagery_used | Mapbox Satellite |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from GinaroZ
Are you making these changes with local knowledge of the area?
-
Comment from ekkakkas
I work for Amazon Logistics. At Amazon Logistics, we’ve been utilizing OSM in some cases related to our delivery programs. In connection with those delivery programs, we have collected information that we think is valuable to the OSM community such as names and info about new roads that are not currently in the map today, new data on turn restrictions, and road connectivity, to name a few. When we hear feedback, we’ve been editing to provide that information for the benefit of the entire OSM user community. If you have more questions, please contact osm-edit-escalations@amazon.com
-
Comment from trigpoint
Please answer the question here, changeset discussion should be open and visible to all.
It is not acceptable to ask mappers to send changeset discussions to a non-osm email address.Cheers Phil
-
Comment from ekkakkas
I have corrected the highway Tag since our Delivery Associate have visited the area and also I could find evidence of vehicles and the road width is sufficentily wide enough for vehicles to move around as per areial imagery Mapbox Satellite and Esri World Imagery If you have more questions, please contact osm-edit-escalations@amazon.com
Ways (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |