Changeset: 62354821
Added the stadium stands and the soccer pitch.
Closed by stadiaarcadia
Tags
changesets_count | 2415 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | nl |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
hallo stadiaarcadia,
unfortunately, with this 2415th edit of yours in a few short weeks, you continue to make beginners' mistakes to add low-quality mapping.
that is worse when i wrote a lengthy reply with tips in
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1516258
which you chose to ignore, making me feel i wasted all that effort for nothing, when i find you have mapped the footie pitch overlapping the actual stands location, nearly 7 metres from its true position.
.
i specifically gave you those tips in paragraph 5 of my reply, trying to avoid the sort of feedback you have received around the world from other people with far less patience than i used to have, among the 77 changesets of yours that have attracted a response so far of the relatively few that have been reviewed.
.
further, you continue to use the iD editor which is intended for beginners and has some serious flaws which have come into play here, while a serious mapper should have graduated to josm by now.
specifically you have glued the west end of the stands to the well-aligned boundary, when in reality the roof overlaps it several metres southwest of where you joined it.
that also means if i wanted to shift the stands to their correct location, i would damage the correctness of the overall area without taking the extra effort to detach it (not trivial in my editor).
.
you have also hastily drawn the outline without attention to detail, as can be seen in both the north where there is no building where you have drawn a coarse outline, or in the south where you drew the building over what is obviously grass.
.
osm is fortunate to have access to quality resources in the us that are sadly lacking in the rest of the world, and it is a shame not to exploit them to the full, rather than sinking to an overall level of mediocrity.
that might mean it will take you twice as long to trace the building. or five times as long. and not be able to accomplish so many changesets in such a short time.
but most mappers would rather see you do better quality work, and take the time to learn things properly, than needing to correct your work after-the-fact where it is lacking, making extra unproductive work for everyone.
.
if my lengthy comments are too long that you ignore their contents, let me know here and i will keep them short or more likely, not bother.
i hope sometime in the future you will review your changesets with an eye towards quality, because the impression i have taken away from others is that quantity has taken priority for this dump of some stadium database into osm, without learning all the nuances and details, getting it done as quickly as possible.
.
sorry if i come across as bitter, but i was hoping by now you would have come up with more accurate mapping here after my encouragement and tips.
.
i really need a life somewhere else.
.
p.s., please keep replies, comments, and questions public, whether in notes, changeset comments, forum posts, or wherever. that way someone else can comment. i hate discovering a personal message days after i've already made a public comment about that matter, plus, i regularly go days or weeks without internet access, as i am planning for most of the next two months. thanks. -
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Hi freebeer, I didn't ignore your reply at https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1516258. I just didn't fully understand it, I was afraid to do it the wrong way. That's why I made a construction site of it and asked you it that was also okay. I saw such construction sites at other stadium places, that's why I made it that way. I thought it might also be a decent solution, because I didn't fully understand how I could do it the way you explained it. I didn't understand every detail. Don't get me wrong, I appreciate your help very much, but I didn't fully understand it. English is not my first language, I understand basic English.
You said that my edit at Toyota Stadium was wrong, with grass included in the stands. But new stands were built at this stadium as you can see here: https://lifestylefrisco.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/Toyota-Stadium.jpg
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
This is how the Toyota Stadium looks now with the new stands. By the way, I'm done with the stadium edits now. I've already reverted a lot of errors of my older edits, I'm going to check more of my older edits for errors.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I've added a multipolygon, because the field was not visible because of stadium tag overlapping. Can anyine please confirm if the multipolygon was added the right way? Here is the link: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/62403138#map=18/54.19286/28.47579&layers=N
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Also check here please: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/62403282#map=18/54.19286/28.47579&layers=N
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I've removed my multipolygon, it didn't work.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |