Changeset: 62354882
A new stadium is being built here. The old stadium has been demolished. Can anyone please check if I changed it the right way with the construction tag?
Closed by stadiaarcadia
Tags
changesets_count | 2417 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | nl |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
hi stadiaarcadia,
what do you know about the arena mapped just east?
it was added to osm from streetlevel imagery exactly a year ago this coming sunday.
however none of the available imageries show that area as anything more than a car park, so as i feared, they are too out-of-date to be of any mapping help. therefore i will have to just guess how to tag this area, as your changes so far have not had the desired rendering results i was expecting to see.
however, i see there are two overlapping building outlines, presumably iD only presented one to you to modify.
.
as i read that construction is expected through 2020, and i won't make disparaging remarks about if that is realistic, i will fabricate a bit of fiction to represent this fact, adding a FIXME to ask local mappers to correct as needed. -
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thank you for that, that's fine.
Ways (3)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |