Changeset: 62360191
Forbes Point
Closed by Dartmouthmapmaker
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 en) |
---|---|
source | NS Open Data |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
you added strange tags to 550 nodes, like this one: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5889553759
They all got the same address and boundary tags which don't seem to belong there.
Could you have a look?Jan
-
Comment from Dartmouthmapmaker
it was suppose to be deleted
-
Comment from Dartmouthmapmaker
I just re deleted it
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hi there!
There are still several nodes in the middle of nowhere. And a wrong tag A=administrative with those nodes. Check this https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/BLT
Thank you!
-
Comment from Dartmouthmapmaker
these are places in Nova Scotia and they real places they come from the government of Nova Scotia people live there they are administrative areas and they are not in the middle of nowhere
-
Comment from highflyer74
@Dartmouthmapmaker: you got my remark completely wrong... I am well aware of what Nova Scotia is and where it is and have been there a couple of times myself.
The reason for mueschel and me to contact you is the fact that on the ways you added there are tons of nodes which carry the same information as the way itself. This is a mistake which we want to make you aware of. In addition to that there are a couple of other issues like invalid tags like "A=administrative" on the nodes, addr:*=* data on the boundaries themselves and the like. You might want to check the wiki for proper tagging: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Boundaries or (for boundary relations) https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary
The current valid boundaries can be seen on https://wambachers-osm.website/boundaries/
We do appreciate your effort in adding the data, but stumbled across a little bit of a strange situation here. So please do not be offended.
If you need help, just let us know!
-
Comment from mueschel
I removed the A=administrative tags including the other obviously wrong tags on 265 nodes. The issues with addr tags on boundaries, water areas tagged as place=village and a huge amount of overlapping nodes (1000 errors in JOSM) still exist.
-
Comment from highflyer74
Thanks mueschel!
Ways (1)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |