Changeset: 62403282
I've added a multipolygon, because the field was not visible because of stadium tag overlapping. Can anyine please confirm if the multipolygon was added the right way?
Closed by stadiaarcadia
Tags
changesets_count | 2479 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | nl |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
I suspect, based on listening in on your conversation with muralito elsewhere, that you should not make the stadium way into a multipolygon -- if anything, it maybe should refer to the entire area outside, and not only the building.
The building however has an obvious hole.
From the two legal aerial imageries, I cannot tell for sure if it is a roof that has a sunlight flare in the DigitalGlobe-sourced imageries nor what appears to cast shadows on it, but it seems to be a roof, rather than open-air stands.
Here, you have reverted this correctly, as to cut a hole out of the stadium area here is obviously an error (based on the above conversation, I know otherwise nowt about tagging as stadium). -
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thank you for the information freebeer :)
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
This stadium doesn't show up, can anyone tell me why (and/or fix it)?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/25.26361/51.44825&layers=N
Thank you for the help!
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
About my previous reaction: I can see the sports complex (Aspire Zone), which includes various sports fields, arenas and stadiums, is known as "building". This way, the other elements in the sports complex are not visible. How can it be fixed?
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |