Changeset: 62631148
Bunken Strand Camping skagen,dk
Closed by Tomi
Tags
changesets_count | 5053 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | SDFE aerial imagery |
locale | it |
Discussion
-
Comment from atcomapper
Please avoid adding postal addresses to entire camping areas. An address in Denmark is defined as a single point, not a large area, and adding the address to a large area might mess up navigation.
-
Comment from atcomapper
Please note that we have extremely good address data in Denmark, with almost 100% of all addresses being automatically imported and updated from a government database. So you should not go about editing Danish addresses manually.
-
Comment from Tomi
Sorry. I d'ont agree. The wiki say, that address is ok for camp_site, and camp_site can be point or area. And 9% of all camp_site in osm have addr.
Please see: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:tourism=camp_site
and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Tag:tourism=camp_site
and https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/?key=tourism&value=camp_site#combinations
I putted the address as an Info of the camping not as a stand alone address.
Points vs. area: if a camping as an area can have an e-mail address or a phone number, why not an address?If you think it is not ok, then change before the english and the german wiki.
-
Comment from Tomi
Sorry. I d'ont agree. The wiki say, that address is ok for camp_site, and camp_site can be point or area. And 9% of all camp_site in osm have addr.
Please see: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:tourism=camp_site
and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Tag:tourism=camp_site
and https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/?key=tourism&value=camp_site#combinations
I putted the address as an Info of the camping not as a stand alone address.
Points vs. area: if a camping as an area can have an e-mail address or a phone number, why not an address?If you think it is not ok, then change before the english and the german wiki.
-
Comment from tyr_asd
> automatically imported and updated from a government database. So you should not go about editing Danish addresses manually.
Hi! I'm wondering about this statement:
1. How does this matter in the situation here? In this specific case the "official dataset" the Address of the camping ("Aalbækvej 288 · DK-9982 Aalbæk", as seen on the website of the camping) doesn't seem to be contained in the official dataset or was not imported properly into OSM. Isn't an address on the outline better than no address at all?
2. Even if the address was already present in OSM as a point, isn't it still be a good idea to have the address information also on the POI itself (here: the camping site), so that a user that is searching for the camping can find out the official address of the business (e.g. for sending a letter to it).
3. And more generally: Isn't OpenStreetMap all about collaboration and starts with the principle that everyone can edit anything? What good is a dataset in OSM if you're not allowed to edit it? Couldn't it just have been left as an outside dataset in that case?
-
Comment from tyr_asd
PS: correction for my point 1 above – https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/926004477 seems to be the address node for this. Sorry, I overlooked it at first. Still, the node doesn't contain any connection to the camping as a whole, so point 2 is still valid for this case.
-
Comment from atcomapper
The problem when you add the address to the whole area is that routing software would not know where to physically guide you. Obviously when, for example, using your car GPS to drive to a camping site, if you enter the address for that camping site, you want to end up at the entrance. If your GPS is just told to route to anywhere on the site, you might end up in a completely wrong place where it is not possible to enter the camping site. In contrast, if you navigate to the actual address point, you will actually be guided to where you want to go.
Again, an address in Denmark is legally defined a a single point, not an area, so indicating in the GIS data that a certain address is a polygon is simply wrong.
If you want the camping site/address to be easier searchable, you can consider adding the appropriate tags directly to the address node.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |