Changeset: 62810109
Incorrectly classified road type - not service but public access to business and railway yards
Closed by Jake's Cars
Tags
changesets_count | 442 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from matt_ellery
Hi Jake, highway=service doesn't prohibit public access to the estate by itself (that's what access=* tags are for). This road is a dead end only used to access the businesses, so highway=service seems appropriate to me.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/62810109
-
Comment from Jake's Cars
service road - noun
a subsidiary road running parallel to a main road and giving access to houses, shops, or businesses.
This road stands alone and being a dead end is not cause to type as service.
Therefore, I disagree with your ruling.
If you wish, driveway would be more appropriate than service road
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/62810109
-
Comment from matt_ellery
Thanks for replying so quickly. The dictionary definition is a little misleading with regards to OSM data and sounds to me like it's describing a frontage road:https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Frontage_road
The commonly accepted definition of a service road in OpenStreetMap can be found here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dservice
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |