Changeset: 62882115
De wandelpaden noord en zuid van de "neus" zijn wel verbonden; en wel met een tamelijk woest paadje.
Closed by NHVELDH
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 nl) |
---|---|
review_requested | yes |
source | Eigen waarneming |
Discussion
-
Comment from Hjart
Looks you directly uploaded a gps-track. That's why I will revert this.
-
Comment from NHVELDH
Mange tak. I thought I converted the GPS-track ino an OSM-layer (*.osm); obviously, I did not succeed. I am just at the foot of the OSM-learning curve, so please help me in getting "my"path on the map in the right way.
Venlig hislen,
NHVELDH (Niels, from Holland) - Comment from atcomapper
-
Comment from NHVELDH
Mange tak igen. I will study that story, and hope to learn how to put my track onto the map. Venlig hilsen, NHVELDH (Niels)
-
Comment from Hjart
Please note that you should not convert GPS-tracks into OSM-layers (JOSM even warns against this). GPS-tracks should merely be used as a base for (manually) drawing paths etc.
-
Comment from NHVELDH
That is what I did in my first mapping trial (some months ago)! But now I am losing the grip a bit: Is my Augustenborg track on the map now, or should I try again to put it there ?
V.h., Niels -
Comment from Hjart
It's not on the map. I reverted this changeset. I see you uploaded your gps-track to the gps database: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/NHVELDH/traces/2809961 .That's great :-). Now you can download the area in JOSM (remember to tick the checkbox for gps data) and MANUALLY draw the path on op of it. Make sure to properly connect the path to the Ny Stavensbøl road as well as the end of Tredje Alle (just uploading raw gps-tracks would never do this).
-
Comment from NHVELDH
That's great. Mange tak! I will try to do as you suggest, but it will take a coulple of days (sometimes the wife and the dog call for attention). I take it you know the neighbourhood well. Wonderful camping place there. Venlig hilsen, NHVELDH (Niels)
-
Comment from Hjart
Well, I did create this Mapillary sequence earlier this year: https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/-ClHLzWv5XhAtGHEZRxOqQ. I also lived in Augustenborg for a short while 30 years ago.
-
Comment from NHVELDH
My grandmother went to school in Augustenborg )Kaiserliche Hohere Tochterschule; now the Slot) I could not get Mapillary to show anything; I'll try again tomorrow!. V.h, NHVELDH
-
Comment from NHVELDH
Dear Hjart,
I tried to do what you suggested, but I did not succeed. I downloaded "my" track from the database, using JOSM, and I got the map of Ny Stavensbol. Each of them resides in a layer. But the colours of both items are so similar and dark, I can see both layers, but cannot see very well where my track goes. The presence of the "Sonderborg Kommune"-border doesn't help either. What shall I do about this?
Venlig hilsen,
NHVELDH (Niels) -
Comment from NHVELDH
Dear Hjart,
I fiddled a bit with colours, and could see both layers much better. I tried to draw my trace into the map, but could not find out wether I succeeded. Even if I succeeded, I have to find out how to connect my trace with the two existing paths. I hope you will help me with this.
Venlig hilsen,
NHVELDH (Niels)
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |