Changeset: 63108174
Added Avondale Crest community Buildings, tweaked the roads, added house numbers
Closed by aeozyalcin
Tags
changesets_count | 4 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glassman
Regarding housenumbers. The convention we use is if the building has only one housenumber, the address is tagged to the building, if there are multiple addresses in the building we use individual nodes (points) for each address. What you did is okay, but search engines will probably not see more than one housenumber.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/63108174
-
Comment from aeozyalcin
Do I just add a point within the building, and select the "address" type? Is that what you mean?
-
Comment from Glassman
Exactly - See this example in Kirkland https://www.openstreetmap.org/query?lat=47.68196&lon=-122.19430#map=19/47.68185/-122.19396
We did a building and address import a while back and used this convention.
FYI - Microsoft donated 125M building outlines for all of the US. They can be used on OSM. Technically it requires an import so if you are interested talk to me first or ask on Slack. We are working on a Bothell building and address import right now. It's using city data instead of Microsoft's.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |