Changeset: 63112431
Building
Closed by Melissa Winterss
Tags
changesets_count | 10 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glassman
Here are a couple of tips to mapping in OSM. First, instead of deleting an object and then redrawing it, just realign the existing object. That keeps the history of the object intact.
Second, most buildings can be squared by right clicking on the outline and then either use the square icon or type an "s" to square it up. They look much nicer. I'd recommend going back over the houses you added and squaring them up.
Let me know if you need help. I'll send you a message with more info on OSM.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/63112431
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |