Changeset: 63148035
gave access tag for motor cycle as yes since in the street view there is no signs and also cars present on the road.
Closed by jojoyal
Tags
changesets_count | 1360 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
imagery_used | Esri World Imagery (Clarity) Beta |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from ndm
I've reverted most of this - see https://www.mapillary.com/app/?focus=photo&pKey=N8F3Xt1NiiKi7mcKBk5ACg&lat=51.449621449390236&lng=-2.5928839225609863&z=17
-
Comment from trigpoint
Also you must absolutely not be using streetview. It is a copyright source which we do not have permission to use.
-
Comment from gseethar
Hi ndm,
Thanks for the update. As you have suggested, it is clearly visible in the Mapillary images and the Access should be “NO”. Also in the Mapillary Image it is shown that the Buses can use that road. Should we also change “MotorCycle =NO” for the segment?
Please let us know if you have any recommendations or suggestions. We are always happy to engage with local OSM community and learn from them.
Regards,
Ganesh -
Comment from gseethar
Hi trigpoint,
The editor had used the “Bing Street Side” available in OSM and not the “Street View”. We do not use any Third party source to make our edits.
Please let us know if you have any other suggestions. We will be happy to learn from the OSM community.Regards,
Ganesh
Ways (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |