Changeset: 63152997
Restaurant closed
Closed by manik
Tags
changesets_count | 250 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, thank you for your edit however deletion is a little drastic.
Another mapper had taken the time to add other tags to the object. Such as the address and postcode which remain valid and will still be valid when another business opens there.
Also leaving the node in place keeps history within the database, over time we can see the life cycle of the object.
Please simply update the relevant tags, is it an empty restaurant the change the tags to reflect that such as disused:amenity or just remove the amenity tag and name.
Cheers Phil
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |