Changeset: 63201923
Change tags to English (OSM standard)
Closed by rivermont
Tags
changesets_count | 1616 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Esri World Imagery |
locale | en-US |
source | aerial imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
Just for info a new mapper (with doodles as a first edit) drew this "river". Looking at the imagery, it appears to be half-way up a cliff face. Did you perhaps not check it when you changed the tags?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from rivermont
I found this changeset after looking the user's history after seeing a discussion in OSMUS Slack about the previous changeset. The way seemed in line with a depression from aerial imagery so I assumed they added valid info. It seems the river has been removed now though.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Yes - I removed it because, based on looking at the imagery it was half-way up a slope (which you can also see by looking at the contours on the cycle map - https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/10.96130/-12.63470&layers=C ).
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |