Changeset: 63209307
Missing building added.
Closed by stadiaarcadia
Tags
changesets_count | 3221 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | nl |
Discussion
-
Comment from pangoSE
Hi.
Why did you delete the track? I see no mention of this in your comment. - Comment from pangoSE
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I've replaced the invisible track (line) with a visible track.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I know now how I can make a track visible without removing it if it's a line.
-
Comment from freebeer
You have deleted a well-mapped track without replacing or improving it.
Instead you have drawn a crude and rough pitch that does not reflect reality.
This is incorrect and at best, mapping for the renderer.
Why are you still using iD instead of switching to JOSM as you promised, that will allow yuo to map this track properly without needing others to fix it for you?
This is far below the standard I expect from someone with so many thousands of edits behind them, I am sorry to say. -
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I’ve installed JOSM, but I don’t understand well enough how it works to start using it yet. Can you please tell me why this track doesn’t reflect reality? Most stadiums with a track on OSM seem to have this style of track.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I can replace the track with the racetrack / running tag if you think that’s better. With two lines making a multipolygon.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
I've added a better ahtletics track at this stadium, can you please check if this is fine freebeer: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/63402766
-
Comment from pangoSE
Hi stadiaarcadia and freebeer.
I agree with freebeer.
Who is your mentor stadia? Did you participate in a physical meeting with other mappers?
How come you have started editing stadiums again instead of keeping to adding buildings and other edits you can handle?
Did you read https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer ? -
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Hi pangoSE, most of my edits still contain adding missing houses and missing sports fields. Some athletics tracks are missing or drawn incomplete, I wanted to add the entire athletics track area. If I add tracks like this, can you tell me if that is okay:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/63402766
(The link above doesn't show the new track I've added yet)
If there is anything wrong with this track, can you please explain what it is?
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |