Changeset: 63325594
Corrected Shape of Gweymt Pond
Closed by StarBound313
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glassman
I hate to break it to you but there isn't any pond at this location. Please only add verifiable objects to OSM. Edit Reverted. I'll send you some info to help you get started.
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/63325594
-
Comment from StarBound313
Hi, thanks for the update. What is the water if not a pond? Is it a resovour or runoff collection or Marsh of some kind? Local said it was called Gweymt Pond.
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/63325594
-
Comment from Glassman
I used to live nearby and walked by there often. I don't recall any pond. I check Seattle Parks and Gweymt doesn't exist either. I'll be by there tomorrow I'll check again just in case I'm wrong.
-
Comment from StarBound313
Thanks again, maybe they were yanking my chain. I'll read the info you sent me to learn how to do better research.
Ways (3)
Nodes (1-20 of 27)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |