Changeset: 63326741
Added road names and highways in Rio de Janeiro retrieved from IBGE Map of Urban Areas. #Kaart 2018
Closed by The Mapgician
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 en) |
---|---|
source | IBGE Mapping of urban areas |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi! I've noticed a lot of unconnected roads created by you. For some of them I cannot find any sat image showing it and also IBGE shows nothing. Example:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/631998843
is not connected to
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/631998844
Please make sure to use the Validator in JOSM to find such problems before uploading the data.
Way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/631998842
is not visible anywhere. Maybe you have a different source and forgot to update your changeset comments? -
Comment from The Mapgician
Hi, I used digital globe to draw these in last week. I used an updated imagery to do the changes I implemented. Thank you.
-
Comment from GerdP
OK, I fixed various errors here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/63533472
I think you probably forgot to download existing data before adding new. This resulted in duplicated or overlapping ways. Hope I did not introduce new errors with my changes... -
Comment from The Mapgician
Is there any change suggestions for me in this area?
-
Comment from The Mapgician
Is there any change suggestions for me in this area? Thank you.
-
Comment from GerdP
Some of the new residential roads added by
you looked strange. Parts are paved, parts are barely visble. I have no idea if the latter are really usable. At least they seem not to be used often and they have different surfaces. Without local knowledge I would not map them with only IBGE as a source.
Ways (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |