Changeset: 63376095
I would like to add, some paths and building shapes
Closed by rat3
Tags
changesets_count | 5 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Geoportal 2: Orthophotomap (aerial image) |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from gscscnd
1. highway=path means (among other things) the road is too narrow to be normally passable by cars. I’m not sure if that’s the case, perhaps highway=service would be better?
2. Are there any signs or gates that enforce access=private?
3. Iff the real buildings’ walls are perpendicular, you should make them perpendicular in OSM as well. JOSM can do it automatically, I don’t know if iD offers such feature.
4. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/632480259 — if I’m allowed to use this way, are there any reasons to not ride a bicycle/horse? If not, highway=path would probably be a better choice.Happy mapping!
-
Comment from RicoElectrico
Re: 3 - yes it can. It's under the right-click menu. Or invoke it by the S key when the building is selected.
It's explained in the tutorial (help menu on the right panel of the editor).
Ways (8)
- 632480257, v1
- 632480258, v1
- 632480259, v1
- 632480260, v1
- 632480261, v1
- 632480262, v1
- 632480263, v1
- 75642454, v3
Nodes (1-20 of 26)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |